Health Insurance Audience Briefs  ·  Open Enrollment shoppers by channel, scored for fit and measured weekly  ·  audience@semcasting.com

Health insurance · five enrollment channels

Open Enrollment Audiences for Health Insurance Marketers

2027 coverageEnrollment opens Oct 15

Every adult in the United States is scored for fit to five ways of buying health coverage: ACA Marketplace, Employer-Sponsored, COBRA, Medicare Advantage and Medigap. Each person counts toward the one channel they fit best, so the five audiences never overlap. At $1.50 to $3.00 CPM, these audiences are priced at approximately 50% or less of the market rate, with results reported every week.

The 2027 calendar is tighter. Medicare Annual Enrollment runs October 15 to December 7, 2026. ACA Open Enrollment runs November 1 to December 15, 2026 in HealthCare.gov states, about six weeks instead of the eleven buyers are used to, and no state exchange may run past December 31.

The five channels compared qualified tier, score 75+

ChannelWhoWindowQualified reachHigh-Fit liftAvg index
ACA MarketplaceNov 1 to Dec 15, 202653,699,7673.64×72.0
Employer-SponsoredEmployer-set, mostly fall91,602,3151.39×89.4
COBRA60 days, year-round36,797,6251.83×72.4
Medicare AdvantageOct 15 to Dec 7, 202657,130,9093.44×122.3
Medigap6 months from age 654,809,2012.40×168.3

Reach figures are direct counts from Semcasting's national scoring of 251,722,617 people, restricted to each person's single best-fitting channel.

Overlay · works across all five channels

The Digital Activity Layer

A national engagement overlay. Every U.S. individual is linked to a Digital Activity Score that sorts them into six engagement tiers, so any channel audience can be split by how reachable it is digitally.

139,437,654National household match
251,732,233National people match

How it works

The score is a national reference, not a channel-qualified segment. It is deliberately kept out of the channel fit scores: fit is essentially flat across digital-activity tiers, which confirms engagement is an independent dimension rather than a restatement of age, income or geography. That makes it useful as a second layer on top of any channel audience.

How to use it. Pick a channel's Qualified or High-Fit audience, then split it by engagement. The 53.3% in Most Active and Above Average carry digital-first creative and higher frequency. The 28.2% in Least Active and Below Average are better served through non-digital tactics or lower-frequency digital.

National distribution

TierSharePeopleHouseholds
Most Active26.7%67,212,50637,229,854
Above Average26.6%66,960,77437,090,416
Average18.4%46,318,73125,656,528
Below Average13.8%34,739,04819,242,396
Least Active14.4%36,249,44220,079,022
No Activity0.2%503,464278,875

Percentages sum to 100.1% due to rounding in the source snapshot.

Reference

Method, sources and limits

Three ideas explain almost every figure on these pages: a fit score, three tiers, and an index against the U.S. population.

How the scoring works

Each person in the 251,722,617-record national scoring is scored 0 to 100 for every channel using an additive rubric. A high score does not mean someone has that coverage. It means their profile looks like the people who do.

ComponentPointsWhat it measures
Base40Every person starts here
Age fit0 to 25Distance from the channel's target age band
Affluence fit0 to 20Distance from the channel's target income band
State coverage context0 to 15State uninsured rate, coverage-type share, Medicaid expansion status
ZIP Marketplace bonus0 to 10ACA Marketplace only: CMS Marketplace consumer counts by ZIP

Three tiers

TierScoreWhen to use it
High-Fit85+Tightest, highest-confidence segment. Conversion and direct response.
Qualified75+The core audience and the default buy. Most campaigns.
Extended Reach65+Widest reasonable net. Awareness and upper funnel.

The index

On the profile charts, 100 means a group appears in the qualified audience at exactly the rate it appears in the overall population. 150 means half again as often. 50 means half as often. The average index score on each channel page summarizes how sharply defined that audience is.

Data sources

  • FederalU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey Briefs, Health Insurance Coverage by State: 2023 and 2024 (ACSBR-024)
  • Population surveySHADAC State Health Compare, Health Insurance Coverage Type by Total, 2024
  • FederalCMS 2026 Open Enrollment Period ZIP-level Public Use File
  • FederalCMS 2025 Marketplace Open Enrollment Period Public Use Files and Health Insurance Exchanges 2025 Open Enrollment Report
  • FederalCMS Medicare enrollment reporting
  • Industry reportingHealthcare Finance News, citing CMS: Overall ACA Reach national estimate

What these numbers are

Marketing propensity and audience-sizing estimates built for media planning. They are not insurance eligibility, subsidy qualification, or coverage determinations for any individual.

How reach is counted

Reach figures are direct counts from the full national scoring, restricted to each person's single best-matching channel, so the five channels' reach figures never overlap. They are not extrapolated from a sample.

Limits

Age and income fields contain "unknown" shares that receive a below-average default score. State and county rankings reflect national geography but have not been independently benchmarked against Census population counts. Treat the figures as a strong directional planning input, not a certified audience-size guarantee.