Home Services Audience Briefs  ·  Homeowner audiences for service brands, retailers and agencies  ·  audience@semcasting.com

Maintenance & Repair · HM-01

Owners of Older Homes

Owner-occupied single-family homes 25+ years old: due for roof, HVAC, water heater, electrical and plumbing replacement cycles.

Qualifying households32.2M

Across 139.5M U.S. households, 32.2M qualify for owners of older homes (23.1%), and 8.1M are in Tier 1, the closest fit. Built for service and retail: franchises and contractor networks as well as retailers and product brands.

32.2MQualifying households
8.1MTier 1 households
21KIn-market site visitors
MidTicket size

Households of 139.5M scored

Qualifying households
32,240,310
Tier 1 (closest fit)
8,095,701
Tier 2
12,696,340
Tier 3
11,448,269
Recent visits to matching sites
20,628
Matching CTV viewing
77,070

Tiers rank qualifying households by score. Site visits and CTV viewing come from partner data covering about 2.8% of U.S. households, so they are an in-market layer on top of the tiers rather than a separate audience.

Who qualifies

Qualifying rules
Owner, single-family, home age 25+ yrs, owned 5+ yrs (repair, not move-in, phase), home value $150K+
Strongest fit
home age 40+ yrs
Intent signal
Semcasting replace-roof flag
Life events
Long tenure (5+ years), empty nesters, retirees (repair vs. replace messaging)
Timing
Propensity (always-on)

What drives the score share of the 0 to 100 score

Contextual browsing & CTV
30%
Property fit
30%
Life events
10%
Regional & seasonal
10%
Contractor density
10%
Semcasting intent flags
10%

For most households the score rests on property, life-event, regional and contractor-density fit. Browsing and CTV signals add to it where they exist.

When and where flight planning

Flight timing
Freeze/thaw cycles (pipe bursts), first heat wave and first hard freeze by DMA trigger 14-day bursts
Regional focus
Snow belt (freeze) (24 states)

Top states by qualifying-share index

  1. Connecticut
  2. Maryland
  3. Rhode Island
  4. New Jersey
  5. Pennsylvania
  6. Ohio

Where to reach them search themes, content and CTV

The language and content these households engage with, for search, contextual and CTV targeting. Example programming shows typical adjacency for each genre.

  • home repair
  • home inspection
  • home maintenance checklist
  • sump pump
  • plumbing repair
  • foundation repair
  • window replacement
  • handyman
  • old house repair
  • roof replacement
CTV genres
Home & Garden, Reality TV, Documentary Movies
Example programming
This Old House / Ask This Old House (PBS, TOH Insider FAST), Holmes on Homes / Holmes Inspection, Rehab Addict, Good Bones, Bargain Block, Magnolia Network renovation blocks, HGTV
Content categories
Home Improvement, Remodeling & Construction, Home Appliances, Home Security

Contractors and trade audience Census ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023

NAICSU.S. establishments
Residential Remodelers236118149,449
Roofing Contractors23816033,414
Siding Contractors2381706,776
Electrical Contractors23821087,514
Plumbing, Heating & A/C Contractors238220121,398
Appliance Repair & Maintenance8114123,760
Contractor establishments in qualifying ZIPs
0
Per 1,000 qualifying households
12.1

Trade audience: General repair contractors, plumbers, electricians and roofers, plus their suppliers and field-service software providers.

Common questions

How many households fit the owners of older homes audience?

32.2M U.S. households qualify (23.1% of 139.5M scored), and 8.1M are in Tier 1, the closest fit. 20,628 also show recent visits to matching home services sites.

Who uses the owners of older homes audience?

It is built for home services franchises and contractor networks, home-improvement retailers and product brands, and their agencies. Typical trade audience: general repair contractors, plumbers, electricians and roofers, plus their suppliers and field-service software providers.

How is the owners of older homes audience built?

Households qualify on property and ownership rules (Owner, single-family, home age 25+ yrs, owned 5+ yrs (repair, not move-in, phase), home value $150K+). Each is then scored 0 to 100 on contextual browsing & CTV 30%, property fit 30%, life events 10%, regional & seasonal 10%, contractor density 10%, semcasting intent flags 10%. It is not built from deed, permit or job records.

Evidence base data behind owners of older homes

  • Semcasting dataSemcasting household file
  • Semcasting dataSemcasting home improvement data
  • Semcasting modelSemcasting ownership-likelihood model
  • Semcasting dataSemcasting domain inventory
  • Partner dataHome services site visits (SSP partner data)
  • Industry standardIAB Tech Lab Content Taxonomy 2.2
  • Semcasting dataSemcasting CTV Genre Mapping
  • Federal statisticsCensus ZIP Code Business Patterns 2023
  • ClassificationNorth American Industry Classification System
  • Semcasting dataSemcasting contractor business sample
  • Semcasting dataSemcasting contractor data
  • Planned triggerNOAA National Weather Service alerts

How the audience is built

Every U.S. household in the Semcasting file is checked against the property and ownership rules above, then scored 0 to 100 on the weighted signals shown. Where ownership is not recorded, Semcasting's ownership-likelihood model adds households with a high probability of owning.

How it will be confirmed

Compare leads, booked jobs or sales by tier at equal spend, holding out a random 10% of each tier. Weights are refit against those results as campaign data comes in.

What it is not

Not a deed, permit, pool or job record for any household. Regional and seasonal rules are set by state today; storm and freeze event triggers are planned as weather feeds are joined.